Arrested? Suffering from a past conviction?
[…] Arrested? Suffering from a past conviction?

Call us or Click Here to schedule your free, in-person (weekends often available).

If our operators are busy, leave a detailed voice message.

Contact Us Now!

California Incest Laws

California Penal Code 285 defines and penalizes incestuous relationships. The statute punishes marriage or sexual relations between close relatives as specified under the law. Violation thereof is a felony punishable by up to 3 years in jail as well as registration as a sex offender.

California Penal Code Section 285 reads that:

"… Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison…"

In determining whether relationships are considered incestuous relationships punishable under this statute, we have to reference Family Code 2200, which defines Family relationships for California incest law. The statute above states: