A basic understanding of administrative law
[…] Under the new law, any product that does not meet regulations must be destroyed.
While each licensee must obtain a separate license for each location where it engages in commercial medical cannabis activity, transporters only have to obtain licenses for each physical location where the licensee conducts business while NOT in transport OR where any equipment that is not currently transporting medical cannabis or medical cannabis products permanently resides.
What happens if you get caught selling without a license?
Under Art IV, section 19320 of AB 266, “no person shall engage in commercial cannabis activity without possessing both a state license and a local permit, license, or other authorization...” The legislature is not lenient when it comes to setting punishment for selling marijuana products without a proper license. Under the new law, you will be fined twice the amount that a licensee would be fined for any violation.